JUDY'S CV

THEATRE

 

2019, Barbara Smith, RUN FOR YOUR WIFE, The Mill at Sonning, Ray Cooney.

2018, Linda Lodge, MOVE OVER MRS MARKHAM, The Mill at Sonning, Ray Cooney.

2017, Mrs Henting, TRESPASS, Talking Scarlet Productions, National Tour, Patric Kearns

2016, Julie Tate, BLAST FROM THE PAST,  Upstairs at the Gatehouse - Camden Festival, Anna-Lisa Maree.

2016, Madame Arcati, BLITHE SPIRIT, Talking Scarlet Productions, National Tour, John Hester

2016, Cynthia Maple, SECONDARY CAUSE OF DEATH, Talking Scarlet Productions, National Tour, Patric Kearns.

2015, Miss Bourne, THE GHOST TRAIN, Talking Scarlet Productions, National Tour, Patric Kearns.

2015, Julie Tate, BLAST FROM THE PAST, Short Play Festival,  Anna-Lisa Maree.

2014, Lalla Kershaw, DOUBLE DEATH, Talking Scarlet Productions, Tour, Phillip Stewart.

2013, Mrs Erlynne, LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN, Turn of the Wheel Productions, Off West End - Bridewell Theatre, Adam Morley.

2012, Vera Rattigan/Aunt Edna, THE ART OF CONCEALMENT - THE LIFE OF TERRENCE RATTIGAN, Riverside Studios, John B Hobbs, GC Prods. & Alexander Marshall, Knight Mantell.

2011, Vera Rattigan/Aunt Edna, THE ART OF CONCEALMENT - THE LIFE OF TERRENCE RATTIGAN, Jermyn Street Theatre, GC Prods. with Jermyn Street Theatre, Knight Mantell.

2011, Jacqueline, CHANGING ROOMS, Ian Dickens Prods. Ltd, Tour, Ian Dickens.

2011, Lady Glenmire, CRANFORD, Ian Dickens Prods. Ltd, Tour,  Ian Dickens.

2010, Daisy Crompton, SPRING AND PORT WINE, The Mill at Sonning, Sally Hughes.

2010, Linda Bridges, IT'S NEVER TOO LATE, Ian Dickens Prods Ltd, Tour, Ian Dickens.

2009, Michelle of the Resistance, ALLO ALLO, Calibre Productions, James Robert Carson.

2008, Lady Monica Carmoyle, COME ON JEEVES, Ian Dickens Prods. Ltd, Tour, Ian Dickens.

2007, Liz Walford, THE SECRETARY BIRD, Ian Dickens Prods. Ltd, Tour, Ian Dickens.

2006, Marion Blake, STAR QUALITY, Ian Dickens Productions, Tour, Ian Dickens.

2005, Mary Smith, CAUGHT IN THE NET, Ian Dickens Productions, Tour, Ian Dickens.

2004, Sheila, RELATIVELY SPEAKING, P & O Cruises, Michael Gyngell.

2004, Several, CONFUSIONS, P & O Cruises, Michael Gyngell.

2004, Emma, MURDER BY MISADVENTURE, The Mill at Sonning, Ian Masters.

2004, Ursula, THERE GOES THE BRIDE, Vienna English Theatre, Rex Garner.

2003, Linda Harper, WIFE BEGINS AT FORTY, Ian Dickens Productions, Tour, Ian Dickens.

2003, Rosemary Mortimore, IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY, National Tour, Ian Dickens.

2002, Fay Spence, SNAKES AND LADDERS, TEG Productions, National Tour, Jeremy Meadow.

2002, Linda Harper, WIFE BEGINS AT FORTY, Ian Dickens Productions, Tour, Ian Dickens.

2001, Mary Smith, RUN FOR YOUR WIFE, Ray Cooney Productions, P & O Cruise, Ray Cooney.

2001, Jean Perkins, FUNNY MONEY, P & O Cruise, Ray Cooney.

1999, Mary Smith, RUN FOR YOUR WIFE, Ray Cooney Productions, Marco Polo Cruise, Ray Cooney.

1999, Mary Smith, RUN FOR YOUR WIFE, Brian Hewitt-Jones Production, Brian Godfrey.

1997, Jean Perkins, FUNNY MONEY, Derek Nimmo Theatre, Ron Aldridge.

1996, Amanda, PRIVATE LIVES, Basingstoke, Adrian Reynolds.

1995, Jane Worthington, OUT OF ORDER, Derek Nimmo Theatre Tour, Leslie Lawton.

1995, Marie Louise, THE CONSTANT WIFE, Pericles Productions, UK Tour, Peter James.

1993, Various, JEFFREY BERNARD IS UNWELL, UK Tour, Ned Sherrin.

1992, Emily Thornton, THE EARL AND THE PUSSYCAT, Derek Nimmo Productions, Hugh Goldie.

1991, The Lady, THE DRUMMER, Watermill Theatre, Wendy Toye.

1990, Jane Worthington, WHOSE WIFE IS IT ANYWAY, Thorndyke Theatre, Ray Cooney.

1990, Mary Smith, RUN FOR YOUR WIFE, West End - Theatre of Comedy, Leslie Lawton.

1989, Elaine Navazio, LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS, Strand Theatre - West End, Christopher G Sandford.

1989, Freda Caplan, DANGEROUS CORNER, UK Tour, Lou Stein.

1987, Princess Flavia, THE PRISONER OF ZENDA, Chichester Festival Production, Peter Coe.

1987, Sarah, THE LOVER, Young Vic Theatre, Kevin Billington.

1983, Lady Teazle, SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL, Duncan Wealdon, West End - Haymarket, John Barton.

1982, Kit the Glovemaker, THE SWAN DOWN GLOVES, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Ian Judge.

1981, Phrynia/First Lady, TIMON OF ATHENS, Royal Shakespeare Company, Ron Daniels.

1981, Jessica, MERCHANT OF VENICE, Royal Shakespeare Company, John Barton.

1981, Juliet, ROMEO AND JULIET, Royal Shakespeare Company, Ron Davids.

1980, Sweet Girl, LA RONDE, RSC Aldwych, John Barton.

1980, Iphigenia, THE GREEKS, RSC Aldwych, John Barton.

1979, Helen Hale, ON APPROVAL, Theatre Royal - Windsor, Hugh Goldie.

1979, Felicity Rumpers, HABEUS CORPUS, Churchill - Bromley, Kim Grant.

1978, Julia Simmons, A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED, West End - Vaudeville Theatre, Robert Chetwyn.

1978, Joanna Trout, DEAR BRUTUS, Theatre Royal - Windsor, Hugh Goldie.

1977, Margaret, A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS, Thorndyke Theatre, John David.

1976, Marie Louise, THE CONSTANT WIFE, English Vienna Theatre, Jeremy Young.

1976, Peggy Murdock, THE GHOST TRAIN, The Old Vic, Bill Hays.

1976, Leila, BAGGAGE, West End - Vaudeville Theatre, Val May.

1975, Ginny, RELATIVELY SPEAKING, Theatre Royal - Windsor, Hugh Goldie.

1975, Secretary, THE MATING GAME, Theatre Royal - Windsor, Joan Piper.

1974, Marianne, TARTUFFE, Thorndyke Theatres, Jeremy Young.

1973, Title Role, THE FRENCH MISTRESS, Theatre Royal - Windsor, Joan Piper.

1973, Jacqueline, BOEING BOEING, Theatre Royal - Windsor, Joan Piper.

PANTOMIME

2009, Fairy Organic, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK, Paul Holman Associates, Palace Theatre - Redditch, Debbie Flitcroft.

2008, Fairy Organic, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK, Paul Holman Associates, Palace Theatre - Newark, Mark Piper.

2007, Fairy Organic, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK,  Paul Holman Associates, Assembly Rooms - Derby,  Keith Simmons.

2006, Fairy Bow Bells, DICK WHITTINGTON, Hall for Cornwall - Truro, Jeffrey Holland.

2005, Genie of the Lamp, ALADDIN, Queens Theatre - Barnstable, Hiss and Boo, Jeffrey Holland.

2004, Fairy Bow Bells, DICK WHITTINGTON, Opera House - Manchester, Qdos, Peter Purves.

2003, Fairy Bow Bells, DICK WHITTINGTON, Theatre Royal - Plymouth, Mitch Sebastian.

2002, Fairy Bow Bells, DICK WHITTINGTON,  Wimbledon Theatre, John Bishop.

2001, Fairy Courgette, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK, Theatre Royal - Newcastle, Qdos, Martin Connor.

2000, Fairy Godmother, CINDERELLA, Civic Theatre - Darlington, Keith Simmons.

1999, Fairy Courgette, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK, Grand Theatre - Wolverhampton, Lisa Kent.

1998, Mrs Darling and the Magic Mermaid, PETER PAN, Her Majesty's - Aberdeen, Andy Gray.

1981, Kit the Glovemaker, SWANDOWN GLOVES, RSC - Stratford and Aldwych, Ian Judge.

TELEVISION

1997, Mrs Wilson, CLOSE RELATIONS, BBC, Michael Whyte.

1996, Angela, NEXT OF KIN, BBC, Gareth Gwenlan.

1993, Ruth Carpenter, ON THE UP (Series 3), BBC, Gareth Gwenlan.

1992, Ruth Carpenter, ON THE UP (Series 1 & 2), BBC, Gareth Gwenlan.

1990, Deborah Wyler, LOVEJOY, BBC, Don Leaver.

1987, Lady Hamer, BERGERAC, BBC, Robert Young.

1986, Joanna, CHANCE IN A MILLION, BBC, Michael Mills.

1984, Susan Protheroe, BY THE SWORD DIVIDED, BBC, Michael Custance,  Dairmuid Lawrence, Henry Herbert & Brian Farnham.

1983, Susan Protheroe, BY THE SWORD DIVIDED, BBC, Michael Custance,  Dairmuid Lawrence, Henry Herbert & Brian Farnham.

1983, Various, STOREYBOARD-SECRETS, Thames TV, Peter Sasdy.

1979, Daisy Mutler, DIARY OF A NOBODY, BBC, Bill Hays.

1979, Miss Foster, CHALK AND CHEESE, Thames TV, Michael Mills.

1979, Miss Wilcox, HOW'S YOUR FATHER, Yorkshire TV, Don Clayton.

1979, Inga, BLAKES 7, BBC, Vere Lorrimer.

1979, Sandra, THE QUIZ KID, ATV, Bill Hays.

1978, Salesgirl, THE SWEENEY, Euston Films, Sid Roberson.

1978, Lady Millicent Shipton Bellinger, WODEHOUSE PLAYHOUSE, BBC, Gareth Gwenlan.

1978, Camilla, WILDE ALLIANCE, Yorkshire TV, Derek Bennett.

1977, Caroline, RISING DAMP, Yorkshire TV, Vernon Lawrence.

1977, Nurse, GET SOME IN, Thames TV, Michael Mills.

1977, Clerk of the Courts, HEADMASTER, Yorkshire TV, Roland Joffe.

1977, Maria, SHE, LWT, John Gorrie.

1976, Nurse, ANGELS, BBC, Various.

1975, Janet Harper, PUBLIC EYE, Thames TV, Douglas Camfield.

1974, Lennie Maxwell, JUSTICE, Yorkshire TV, Alan Bromley.

1973, Claire Briggs, HUNTERS WALK, ATV, Gareth Davies.

1973, Nurse Katy Shaw, GENERAL HOSPITAL, ATV, Various.

1972, Nurse Katy Shaw, GENERAL HOSPITAL, ATV, Various.

1972, Anne, DIXON OF DOCK GREEN, BBC1, Vere Lorrimer.

FILM

2016, Janet Darling, THE NATIONAL UNION OF SPACE PEOPLE, Tim Griffiths.

2014, Lisa, SUPER BRAINY ZOMBIES, Hazel Hayes.

2014, Diane, LILY AND THE REVOLUTION, Rania Iraki.

2013, Stella Pullman, ART ACHE, Sea Urchin Films Ltd. Berty Cadilhac.

2013, Cindy (Senior), ONCE A MAN, Illicitus Productions, Asim Abbasi.

2012, Gran, DREAM DATE, Makelight Productions, Andromeda Godfrey & Diana Jukr-De-Benedetti.

2011, Judith, GAME OF MAIDS, Asim Abbasi.

2011, Fitness Lady, RUN FOR YOUR WIFE, Run For Your Wife Ltd. Ray Cooney/John Luton.

1997, John's Mother, GET REAL, Graphite Films, Simon Shore.

1978, Cheval Club Receptionist, THE BIG SLEEP, Winkast Films, Michael Winner.

1977, Iris, THE LIKELY LADS, Anglo EMI Productions, Michael Tuchner.

1976, French Girl, ACES HIGH, Benjamin Fisz Production, Jack Gold.

1976, Lizzie, THE BAWDY ADVENTURES OF TOM JONES, Cliff Owen.

1976, Sheila, I DON'T WANT TO BE BORN, Prizebourne Films, Peter Sasdy.